What is meant by “Sickness Benefit”?

When an insured employee is sick, he is entitled to receive for the period of his sickness, benefit at the daily “Standard Benefit Rate” specified in Rule 54. This benefit is available to the insured employee for sickness occurring during any benefit period if he has paid contributions for not less than seventy eight days of the corresponding contribution period. Sickness benefit is not available for the first 2 days of sickness. The maximum period for which sickness benefit is available is 91 days in one year.
 
Clientele

Note: The trademarks displayed above are owned by the respective entities & have been used here for symbolic representation purposes only.